Personal Data Protection Act 2017 Notice
Your Privacy
LEAD Institute is committed to protecting your privacy. This data protection and privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the information you give us through this website.
To serve you better, you are aware and agreeable that we may share information you give us with our partners when you:
  • register with our website 
  • submit any electronic forms available in this website 
  • send an e-mail which includes personal data 
Cookies
Our website (along with many others) generates “cookies”, which are special files collected by our servers that identify you or your computer whenever you visit the site. These cookies do not record data permanently and are not stored on your computer’s hard drive; once you close your browser, your computer deletes the cookies.
Log Information
When you access LEAD Institute’s website, our web servers automatically records in a log information that your browser sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
Storage Security & Data Protection
LEAD Institute has put in place technology and standards to protect stored and transmitted personal information you give us. This includes encryption software and strict security standards. However, while we are committed to protecting your personal data, we do not guarantee unauthorised or accidental access to such data.
Information Collected
This website does not automatically gather personal information that can identify you when you browse the site. Any personal information we receive must come from you, for instance when you send us e-mail or submit an electronic form during the course of registration, replying to a survey, making an application or executing a contract in a secured part of the website.
Your Consent
By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia. If you do not wish to give us this consent, then please do not use any of the electronic forms in our website.
Use and Disclosure of Personal Data and Purpose Specification
LEAD Institute will keep confidential all personal information collected through our website. We may however disclose such information to the following parties in the course of using the information for the reason it was collected: 
  • Associated companies or partner organisations of LEAD Institute; 
  • A person or organisation acting on behalf of LEAD Institute; 
  • Any other person or company who has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided they have a right to such information. 
We will also disclose your personal data to government authorities if we are forced to by law. We may also disclose your personal information to anyone else that has a right to it under Malaysian law so long as they can prove they have the authority to do.
Data Retention
We will keep any personal information you give us as long as there is a reason to do so, for instance to satisfy the law or regulations, or to protect our interests. If not, then we will destroy it by purging it from our electronic, manual, and other filing systems according to our internal procedures and schedules.
Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Malaysia
In the course of our work, we may need to transfer your personal information outside of Malaysia.
Changes to this Policy
LEAD Institute reserves the right to change this policy at any time. We will announce any changes on this page. This policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligation on our part with another party.
Keen to help? Join as our sponsor today!
LEAD Institute 
No 36-3, Jalan Metro Pudu, Fraser Business Park, 
Off Jalan Yew, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
03-8933 6219

Powered by XTOPIA.IO
LEAD Institute Copyright © 2018 All Rights Reserved.
Ooops!
Generic Popup